CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Ms. Rachael Harris
WM Wright Co
6050 Dana Way
Antioch, TN 37013

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic storage container for sewing accessories from China

Dear Ms. Harris:

In your letter dated March 11, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted illustration depicts an item that is identified as a Simplicity Storage Bin, Product Code 881988. It is made of 93% polypropylene (PP) plastic material and 7% ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) plastic material. It measures 9”L x 6 ¾”W x 2”H and is constructed of clear molded plastic.

This item is designed to store the rotary blades that are used with the Simplicity Rotary Cutting Machine, which is a machine that is used in the home by sewers, quilters, scrap bookers and rug hookers. The storage bin is also designed to store the tips that are used with the Simplicity Bias Tape Maker, which is a device that is also used in the home by sewers and crafters. However, neither of these devices will be included in the importation, nor will the blades or tips be included. The storage bin will be imported empty and the inside of the item is partitioned to facilitate organization of the blades and tips that will ultimately be stored within.

The applicable subheading for Product Code 881988 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division